Documents to be Submitted at the US Airport to Demonstrate Your Intention to Return to the United States After a Long Absence

Posted on October 9, 2012. Filed under: Immigration | Tags: , , , |

Being a citizen of a foreign country, you may become a permanent resident of the United States and there are a quite a few ways through which you may immigrate to the United States. You will have to be sponsored by a relative or an employer in America and undergo a lot of paperwork. That is indeed, a tiresome process. However, you may also obtain an immigrant visa, if you win the DV lottery program and if you are eligible for an immigrant visa. But the US immigration officials will allow you to enter into the country only if you are admissible into the United States. Once you enter the country with an immigrant visa, you may get a Green Card, that is issued to foreign nationals who are granted lawful status in the United States. Green Card holders are granted a variety of rights and you may also travel abroad freely with a few restrictions. But a prolonged travel may cause a lot of troubles and you may also be denied entry into the United States, if you travel abroad for a long period of time without proper documentation.

If you are found to travel abroad often with an intention of abandoning your immigration status in America, you may not be allowed to return to the United States and your Green Card may be revoked. But there are certain circumstances where you might have traveled and resided in a foreign country for genuine reasons. In such cases, upon your return, you will have to prove that you had not planned to make that foreign country your home and you will have to prove that you intend to live in the United States, through proper documentation. You may use your Green Card to re-enter the country, if you had not resided abroad for more than a year. But, if you intend to travel abroad for more than a year, you will have to obtain a re-entry permit and that permit will allow you to travel abroad for two years and less. However, a re-entry permit may alone may not be sufficient, if the US immigration officers doubt that you do not intend to make the United States your permanent home. Similarly, you will have to obtain a returning resident visa from an overseas US Embassy Consulate, if you had stayed outside the United States, beyond the validity of your re-entry permit.

In such cases, you will have to present few other documents and you need to demonstrate that you intend to reside permanently in the United States. You will have to submit proofs of your social and family ties in the country. Still, the US immigration officers will ask you about the purpose of your prolonged travel and whether you have abandoned your lawful permanent resident status in the United States, even if you submit a re-entry permit and other documents. Your employment in the United States, taxes that you had filed and your family ties will help you to prove that you intend to return to the United States and make the country your permanent home. Similarly, your US mailing address, property in the United States, your business in the United States, US driver’s license and your US bank accounts, may be considered by the US immigration officers. Such evidence may be presented in order to prove that your travel outside the country is only temporary.

 

 

 

Advertisements

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

One Response to “Documents to be Submitted at the US Airport to Demonstrate Your Intention to Return to the United States After a Long Absence”

RSS Feed for Immigrate In USA Comments RSS Feed

Right, good post!So its responsibility of the permanent resident to keep papers up to date.Important to see to that none of the important documents have expired.


Where's The Comment Form?

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: