Archive for July, 2011

Green Card Renewal and Conditional Green Card

Posted on July 29, 2011. Filed under: Immigration | Tags: , , , , |

Amplify’d from www.immigrationdirect.com

In order to renew and replace a Green Card same application form needs to be filed. It is the prime responsibility of every Lawful Permanent Resident to make sure that he or she possesses a valid Green Card. Green Cards that have been issued between 1979 and 1989 do not have expiration dates. All Green Cards issued after 1989 are valid only for ten years.

Like Green Card renewal, there is nothing like renewal of conditional Green Cards. Unless a person has applied to remove the residency conditions on the card, the status of that conditional resident also expires. An application to remove the conditions on residency should be filed within the 90 days before the expiration of conditional Green Card. If the card is already past the expiration date, then an application should be filed immediately to remove the conditions. An explanation indicating the reasons for the delayed filing should also be included. Detailed instructions regarding the procedure to remove conditions on conditional residency can be found at http://www.immigrationdirect.com/greencard/Form-I-751-Remove-Conditions-Residence-Greencard.jsp

Read more at www.immigrationdirect.com

 

Advertisements
Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 1 so far )

Immigration Reform

Posted on July 29, 2011. Filed under: Immigration | Tags: , |

Amplify’d from www.immigrationdirect.com

Democratic Congressman Luis V. Gutierrez (IL) introduced a new bill in Congress yesterday – “the Comprehensive Immigration Reform for America’s Security and Prosperity Act of 2009” or “CIR ASAP” for short. Mr. Gutierrez, who is chair of the Congressional Hispanic Caucus Immigration Task Force, has described the bill as the product of months of collaboration with civil rights advocates, labor organizations, and members of Congress. More than 80 co-sponsors have already signed on to the legislation.

The bill is geared to promote family unification and includes a component relating to the Dream Act. (For those who are not aware, the Dream Act would provide certain undocumented immigrants who graduate from a U.S. high school the opportunity to earn conditional permanent residency -  the bill is intended to alleviate the hardship faced by children who accompanied undocumented parents into the U.S.) The bill also creates a legalization program for other categories of undocumented immigrants and their spouses and children. In addition, the bill includes provisions calling for enhanced border security, improved detention conditions, increased due process requirements for foreign nationals, and increased employment verification requirements.

Read more at www.immigrationdirect.com

 

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

Do you need to renew your Green Card?

Posted on July 29, 2011. Filed under: Immigration | Tags: , , , , , , , , |

Amplify’d from www.immigrationdirect.com
Do you need to renew your Green Card?

The New Year is fast approaching. Is it time to renew your expired Green Card? Keep in mind that green card renewals are necessary every ten (10) years. If your Green Card is set to expire within the next six (6) months, then it is time to file a Green Card renewal application (Form I-90). Remember though that you cannot file Form I-90 more than six (6) months in advance of your expiration date; if you do, then the USCIS will return your application without review.

Read more at www.immigrationdirect.com

 

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

How To Get a Family Based Green Card

Posted on July 25, 2011. Filed under: Immigration | Tags: , , , , |

As a US citizen, you may petition for permanent residency for your immediate relatives. Your immediate relatives include your spouse, your parents (if you are over 21 years old), and your children (if your children are under age 21 and unmarried). Green cards through immediate relatives of US citizens are unlimited, so your immediate relative will not have to wait for an immigrant visa to become available.

Amplify’d from www.immigrationdirect.com

How do I get my family a Green Card? (Mother, Father, Children, Spouse, Brother and/or Sister)

As a US citizen, you may petition for permanent residency for your immediate relatives. Your immediate relatives include your spouse, your parents (if you are over 21 years old), and your children (if your children are under age 21 and unmarried). Green cards through immediate relatives of US citizens are unlimited, so your immediate relative will not have to wait for an immigrant visa to become available.

Read more at www.immigrationdirect.com

 

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...